?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - Access sample template

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
my OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Access 2007.  I am trying to create for my non-profit temple a simple database.  The project is for the distribution of pamphlets and booklets to people in the community.  A few of the congregation meet at an intersection, and while one or two sing or dance, the other distributes pamphlets, booklets and flyers to the passer's by.  But now the requirement is to capture what was distributed, at which location, date and time, and quantity of that document.
Most of the locations are at the cross junction of Street A and Road B, or at public square, say named Fenton Square located at Road B and Road C intersection.  
The other information is the name of the participants, and their roles.  Say Person A, played the drums, person B the flute and person C distributed the pamphlet X.  So the idea is to capture the total amount that was distributed for that time period.  They last about 2 or 3 hours.  So a start time and end time field would be required, and probably another field to calculate the total time spent.   And also a field for Notes, to enter if there was any special occasion, or a public holiday.  
I wonder if anyone has come across a template that comes as close as possible to the above idea in Access 2007, since I am using this.  Thank u for your response.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604807
You might want to look at the free templates at the Microsoft download site to see if something is close to what you need and then you can modify it to be more like what you actually want.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609289
There is not MS template that I know of that will do all that you require.

So you will have to develop this on your own.
The kicker here is that this is a Q&A Forum, not really a site to give detailed design advice.

So first you will have to be familiar with basic database design and basic database design with MS Access...
...else just posting a general table outline will yield more questions than answers.

But to give you a start, you seem like you will be needed the following tables as a "bare minimum"

Employee
Location
Media (pamphlets, booklets or flyers)
Transactions (to store who distributed what, when and at what location)

But again, this is a very "rough" outline based on what you posted, but it should get you started

JeffCoachman

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39611560
thank u for your suggestions.
0