Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

driver Vaio pcv-a31l vg-ra840g

Posted on 2013-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I upgraded my Sony Vaio pcv-a31l vg-ra840g to Windows 7 64 bit
The only driver I'm missing is for audio
I'm not familiar with Sony Vaio support web site and only find a Windows XP driver
any suggestions besides installing a new sound card?
If I do need to install a new card, any recommandations on a low budget card?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39604693
You can try windows update first to locate the audio driver.

If no go, download the realtek drvier from the link below.

http://www.afterdawn.com/software/drivers/sound_card_drivers/realtek_high_definition_audio_codec_windows_7_vista.cfm

Restart computer to take effect.

If still no go, there are many choices. Do you want to install Internal PCI or External USB audio devices?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39604936
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39605568
Nobus
first PNP Isee is:
PNP Device ID      HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0880&SUBSYS_104D0500&REV_1008\4&986038D&0&0001

but I get no vender search results
any suggestions

I did Windows updates at the very start, non found to resolve audio issue
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39605889
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39605923
that shows as Realtek 880 High Definition Audio; vender is realtek
you best download it from the Sony site :  http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/select-system.pl?PRODTYPE=1

put in your model - or let it be detected; there's also "how to find the model #"

this i say because :  pcv-a31l vg-ra840g  is no valid number
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39607165
sorry PCV-A31L VGC-RA840G
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39607182
nobus
I went to Sony's site  http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/select-system.pl?PRODTYPE=1
this is where I only found Windows XP driver for PCV-A31L VGC-RA840G
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39607499
Sorry, my screw up
it's an issue with "Multimedia Video Controller"
When I try to use "windows Media Player" I get error
"Windows Media Player cannot play the file because there is a problem with your sound device. there might not be a sound device installed on your computer, it might be in use by another program, or it might not be functioning properly"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39607967
there are vista drivers on that site - but i fear these won't help  - UNLESS you use them in a 32-bit OS

here the realtek 64 bit codec :  http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39608859
Nobus
I installed the Vista 64 bit driver and the sound works now
but I still have an exclamation on "Multimedia Video Controller" in device manager
I may just leave it and use the PC this way.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610890
what are the ven and dev values for this device??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39615345
thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39616082
i suppose it worked?
0