Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BDE errors / Sybase DB on Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hi,
One of our customers is using a custom made accounting software that uses Sybase as Database. Users are spread over 3 sites connected through VPN tunnels to the main office. Remote users connect to the server using RDP and work on the software. Users in the main office are mapped to the servers directly through a shortcut used to run the software from their respective machines.
Most of the time, 2 or 3 users get continuous errors as per the below:

-Unknown internal operating system error. Index: \\Server\App\Data\StkPrice.PX
-StkTransferForm\BufStockTransfer\TBufStockTransfer\TTblStockItems\TTblStock
-Table StkPrice.DB


Could anyone advise if this kind of errors comes from the the Software itself (non compatibility with the OS version. For instance windows 2008 R2 is used), or from a network configuration (all other network services were tested and are operating smoothly)

Any hints would be appreciated!!
Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:Grayhat7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 300 total points
ID: 39604756
Sounds like multiple people try to access and write to the same file simultaneously.  Either it locks someone out,  with a lock,  or its being updated which would lead to errors when reading before its finished
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39604945
Hmm... That's a question for accounting software vendor. He must specify operating systems and other conditions which are suitable for the application run. The app vendor also knows (obviously) how to diagnose the software.

BUT Internal OS error points to something more critical than standard error. The problem is not at the application layer but more deeply in the hardware. It can also be unstable network but the probability is almost zero if the software works in client-server mode which you did not specify. W 2008 R2 itself is stable OS and internal errors are not obvious.

The solution should be:
1) Ask the accounting software vendor for some diagnostic
2) Test the application on different hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 39605163
Thank you guys!
The Win 2008 server is a new machine that we installed for the software vendor to use. Though the old machine (windows 2003) still exists in the network and RDP users use it as terminal server to connect to the application which has been moved now to the new server. Other kind of errors that might help:

-Access violation at address 00144A79 in module acc2.exe. Read of address 00000008
-Chart of account, headers: Table is busy during PersistantLockGet
-Unknown internal operating system error. Operating System network error. File: \\Server\App\Data\JrnlLin.DB


Best,
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 450 total points
ID: 39605412
Even the brand new hardware is not bug free sometimes... Production hardware tests cannot find everything. Some error can appear under specific conditions only or under high load etc. etc.

Read of address 00000008 could point to bug in the software (acc2.exe) because it is not obvious application data stored at such low address so the memory access violation is reported. But this error can raise from unexpected OS errors...

What you can do is: Rent another server (incl. network cards and disk arrays) and install your software to this machine. Then you'll see. Of course, the hardware supplier should help you because errors are not obvious and the warranty is still valid. He could provide some diagnostic software (I am just not sure if it helps).

Simply said one component of your hardware is broken and you have to find which one it is... (I suppose software is OK.)
0