Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine - Using bootable Windows drive as a client

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I am trying to work out a solution that allows me to use a Windows client VM as a gaming environment that I can package as a resalable solution (I own a computer store).  So far, it has been extremely challenging with todays solutions.  (tomorrow it will be the norm I believe).

At present, unless my other posted question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28278201.html) regarding VFIO produces fruit, I am hoping a solution that would allow me to use a bootable windows 7 drive within the virt-manager environment.

For instance, I would unplug the host linux drive, and attach a fresh drive and then completely install Windows 7 on that drive.

I would then reattach the linux host drive and boot to it. I would then run virt-manager from a remote computer and wish to access that same physical drive and its boot environment from the virt-manager.  

Is this possible ?

If so, it would allow me to access Windows 7 for all the 'normal stuff' like Office, basic development IDE etc but also be available for a multi-boot directly if it was to be used for gaming purposes and needed full on graphics.

What sayeth the group ?

Jay / CompuMatter
0
Comment
Question by:Jay Lepore
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39604914
Firstly you would need to check the Microsoft License Agreements and EULA, if you can do this.

As for playing 3D Games in a Windows Virtual Machine, 3D Gamers will not be happy with the 3D performance, and frame rate per second in a virtual machine.

and it's unlikely the games will be playable with virtual graphics hardware, with lack of DirectX 10 and 11 support for the majority of games.

Possible today - not likely.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 1200 total points
ID: 39605219
I have done the same thing a few years ago with a Mac, boot camp and VMware Fusion. This works, however, you would need to activate Windows every time you change from virtual to physical boot and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay Lepore
ID: 39605699
hanccocka, I won't play games in the VM environment using this solution. It's a work around that games would only be played in the stand alone environment but most of the time normal dev / office stuff could be carried out as a VM.

I did not consider the multiple license issue....

The idea that I would need to activate windows makes sense. It also kills the idea in its tracks since this would be a resalable solution from our store.

So, back to the idea board...

Split credit for this since you both brought up activation / licensing issues that killed the idea ;-)
0