Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use Vlookup here

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hi,

Can I use Vlookup to update the category and sort columns with the data section with the category and sort section of the category table.  Here is example of the what I am talking about. See the attached spreadsheet.  I am also open to any suggestions

Thanks in advance
Vlookup.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604745
not sure I'm following your request.... could you explain a bit more?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39604754
vlookup is used to extract information from a table based on a known value.
taking the known value, it looks up a match (or closest match) in the table and returns the value of the desired column of that table.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604786
Enter this formula in C3 and copy down

=VLOOKUP($A3,$A$13:$E$21,3,0)

and this formula in D3 and copy down

=VLOOKUP($A3,$A$13:$E$21,4,0)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604788
This single formula will also work in this particular case. Enter it in C3 and copy it down and across

=VLOOKUP($A3,$A$13:$E$21,COLUMN(),0)
0