Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync 2010 version check

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
How to check whether the current installed Lync 2010 is a standard or Enterprise version ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmorourke80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39604793
I'm currently running a Lync 2013 environment, so I can't double check, but I used to work in a Lync 2010 environment and, from memory, they function the same: you can check under the Topology section in the Lync 2010 Control Panel or you can download the currently topology into the Topology Builder and check there.

- Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39604872
Go to Topology Builder but can't find the version (Standard or Professional) for Lync.

Tks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39605468
As jmorourke80 said, Lync Control Panel under topology will give you the info regarding the version.

Additionally, I'd say the easiest way is to see what back-end is being using.
Local MSDE = std
SQL Enterprise on different machine = ent edition
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39607594
Tks
0