Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing top 3 lines from multiple files

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hi
I need piece of code to process files
I have multiple files bew_to_kc*.csv  like    bew_to_kc_1.csv,bew_to_kc_2.csv,bew_to_kc_a.csv  etc  , I need to remove top 3 lines from these files and write to temp files named bew_to_kc*.temp files like bew_to_kc_1.temp,bew_to_kc_2.temp,bew_to_kc_a.temp . The number of files could change

thanks for you help

thanks
uco
0
Comment
Question by:uco
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39604849
#!/bin/bash
for f in bew_to_kc*.csv  ; do tail +4 $f > ${f%.csv}.temp ; done
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39604977
Along the lines of ozo

#!/bin/bash
for file in bew_to_kc*.csv
do
   sed 1,3d $file >${file%.csv}.temp
done

Open in new window

0