Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNMP configuration

Posted on 2013-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Expert
Here is a topology: SNMP server----Router1---Router2----Router3. Now the server just receive Router1 information, but it cannot receive router2 and router3 information. I already set up eigrp and snmp on each router. All routers can ping each other.  but the server still cannot receive router 2 and 3 information. Can you give me some suggestion ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 750 total points
ID: 39605245
What are you trying to achieve:

a) Router forward events (traps via TCP port 162) to the SNMP server

or

b) SNMP server is pulling SNMP data via mibs (TCP port 161) from the routers?

Perhaps the SNMP server is not allowed to pull the snmp data from router2 and router3. There might be a security setting in the routers or some kind of a firewall, which prevents that the SNMP server gets to port 161 at the routers or the traps are being blocked.

You might have a look at this Wikipedia article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Network_Management_Protocol
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 750 total points
ID: 39615741
The obvious is to check the Commnity strings and the server IP and the SNMP ver. on each one to make sure that these fundamentals are consistent across all those devices.
0