Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save Dialog does not come up

Posted on 2013-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
I have been having a reoccurring issue with my Windows 7 64-bit desktop.
My comptuer is on 24x7 and often says on with out rebooting for weeks.
Dozens of times, the "save" dialog just stops working.
Outlook attachments, word, excel, internet explorer (right click, save), firefox (right click saving pictures) - when I hit the save or save as button on an unsaved document (word and excel) - the save dialog does not come up.

I can open my computer and windows explorer.

Reboot fixes it - and i have been living with it until tonight. Had 5 unsaved word documents open. Usually i just end task on word, reboot and the auto recovery picks them all up and i save them. This time it lost all 5 and i could not recover them.

I have tried rebooting office apps, going to taxk manager and ending "explorer.exe" and restarting it - but that does not help.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stephen15c
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39604939
i would start by running sfc - or a repair :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC

other than that - you can also do a repair of the OFFICE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 39606868
Done both.
Problem is not just with office.
Happens with IE, Firefox and other programs that pop up a save dialog box.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 750 total points
ID: 39607057
If a reboot normally fixes it, you could try restating your PC a bit more regularly, as it's a good way to clear RAM (Memory) and stop any Services, Processes, that may not have terminated properly after being started by you or the System.

I would also suggest cleaning up Temporary files.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/delete-files-using-disk-cleanup#delete-files-using-disk-cleanup=windows-7

Optimize Windows 7 for better performance

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/Optimize-Windows-7-for-better-performance

FYI:

I leave my systems running 24/7 but, every night I have an automated disk cleanup and auto restart using a batch file. I've been running my systems like this for years without any problems.

@echo off
rem run sageset once to create the registry environment, choose your settings and then rem it out. Once you have your settings remove the rem from the rest of the commands and rerun the Batch file.

%SystemRoot%\System32\Cmd.exe /c Cleanmgr /sageset:65535

rem %SystemRoot%\System32\Cmd.exe /c Cleanmgr /sagerun:65535
rem goto Shut
rem :shut
rem shutdown /r /c "Scheduled Reboot Normal Mode." /f /d P:4:1


The catch:

By default,temporary files are stored for 7 days and the default setting for LastAccess is 7 so this number needs to be changed to either 1 day or 0 for no days, otherwise you will not be able to delete most of the temp files. I've been running it with 0 zero days without any problems.

In order to delete all files you can right click and modify this registry key.

eXample:

Click Start, type regedt32 in the Start Search box, and then press Enter.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

Navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\VolumeCaches\Temporary Files

LastAccess REG_DWORD 0

Or you can run this commandline:

Click the Start button.
In the Start Search box, type in cmd
Right click on the Command Prompt in the search results and select Run as Administrator.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

reg add "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\VolumeCaches\Temporary Files" /v LastAccess /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

-=eol=-
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39607957
another way is running msconfig - to disable startup programs and services
Programs : in startup tab - click disable all
Services : in services tab, click "hide MS services" now click disable all
reboot to test; and if it is better - re-enable the programs or services in groups

also - if you know when this started, a system restore can help you out
0