Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coax cable continuity checking

Posted on 2013-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Over the years I've had many cable providers but I haven't had cable in like 10 years.  Near the TV in my living room - I have a cable that comes up from the floor that leads to an area near the back of the house where there a bunch of different cable connector.  The question is - what would be the equivalent of a telephony cable toner for coaxial cable?  I was thinking I would like to have a digital antenna for getting better digital OTA signal but avoid running a new cable.  But I don't know which of the connectors would feed the current run.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605243
Coax cable has another relevant parameters, not only continuity must check. Attenuation is very important parameter on this kind of conductors. Having a multimeter this article could be very interesting for you: http://handiham.org/drupal2/node/72
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39608333
I agree with Drashiel post, a simple ohm meter can help you check which cable is which.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39609054
Ok great - thank you.
0