[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Exchange Certificate using old cert

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi, please can you help with a certificate issue.

SBS2011 Server, Exchange 2010, up and running with about 15 clients working fine.
Original Certifcates generated by the SBS installation all working and within date.

Customer wanted an SSL certificate primary to utilise Outlook Anywhere.
Bought GoDaddy SSL with main name as remote.domain.co.uk with autodiscover as an additional name.

Loaded as per Godaddys instructions, no errors and certificate is visible. BUT on accessing remote.domain.co.uk the client machines are still picking up remote certificate generated by the server NOT the godaddy cert.

QUESTION, can I just remove the system generated cetificates leaving just the godaddy cert so that the client machine must default to the proper SSL?

Hope that makes sense, PICTURE ATTACHED, the top certificate is the godaddy cert the two below it were generated by the sbs server.
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39605147
Hello,

Follow the steps in this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546470.aspx

This will replace the self signed certificate in Exchange and IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 39605184
-scorpeo-

the example shown covers exporting cert from a different server, then importing, then To run the Add a Trusted Certificate Wizard

as the certificate is already on the ONLY server do I just follow the last bit of your post - To run the Add a Trusted Certificate Wizard?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39605190
Yes, providing that the certificate is already on the server as per the article then you will just need to run the add cert wizard from the SBS console.

This should replace the certificate.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1500 total points
ID: 39608803
Outlook remote site should have the certificate allocated to it on IIS then restart IIS and the site.

You can still leave the self-signed certificate on the server to use internally is you may but have to assign the new one to the Outlook site on IIS and bind it to the SSL Port you are going to use.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39609919
One of the MS SBS Program managers wrote a blog on this very topic
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2009/02/installing-godaddy-standard-ssl.html
0