Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Email "Rules" and running scripts

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I would like to run a VBA macro when an email arrives.  However, when I specified "run a script", my dialog box does not let me select any of the macros I created.  
Am I missing something here?  Are scripts and macros different?
(see graphic)

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39605019
You need to use Outlook VB. See here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306108

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netmaster1355 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605022
Save in module. The first line should look like

Sub RunAScriptRule(MyMail As MailItem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39607371
YES!  It was the parenthetical argument I neglected.
Thanks netmaster 1355
0