Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Server - Folder Permissions "List Content"

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi All,

I'm in the process of developing a new shared folder environment on a Windows 2003 R2 Standard Edition Box. My issue is that for some reason 'authenticated users' are able to view the sub-folders under 'Parent-Folder'.

E.G D:\Data\Shared\Parent-Folder\sub-folder\

The D:\Data\Shared folder is actual folder share and under the share permissions I have 'authenticated users' with Full Control.

Under the security permissions of D:\Data\Shared\Parent-Folder\ I have Local and Domain administrators with 'Full Control' and Authenticated Users with Read and Write permissions. Yet the authenticated users can still view the content of D:\Data\Shared\Parent-Folder\


Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:supportemea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39605168
Hi andrew,

You give Authenticated Users with Read and Write permissions on D:\Data\Shared\Parent-Folder\ so logically they can read them.

What are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:supportemea
ID: 39605187
Thanks Patrick,

I'm trying to make it so that if the user/group doesn't have access to D:\Data\Shared\Parent-Folder\Sub-Folder\ then they cant see it in D:\Data\Shared\Parent-Folder\.

But if they have access to Sub-Folder1 or Sub-Folder2...etc then they can only see those two folders and not Sub-Folder

Sorry I hope I've explained it well enough.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39605208
This can not be done, since the user has permissions to list (view) all items in parent-folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:supportemea
ID: 39605213
Thanks Drashiel, Is there a difference between Server 2008 and Server 2003 then ? Our FS running 2008 is able to do this.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605220
I have checked on few OS client and some Windows 7 (Vista may do too) hidden folders if user has not permissions on it, but is not a Server feature.

Permissions are same, I recommend you configure share permissions as full control and use security tab to control permissions using groups: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AGDLP

***edit***
This may help you: http://blogs.technet.com/b/hugofe/archive/2010/06/21/windows-2008-access-based-enumeration-abe.aspx?Redirected=true
0