Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schtasks Passing variable

Posted on 2013-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello All,

 I am in a situation where I need to pass the argument to schtask to change the scheduled task time on different remote machine. I have below powershell script which does good job when I put the ST manually in the schtasks

$Servers = Get-Content C:\Servers.txt
foreach($Server in $Servers)
{
$Time = Read-host "Enter Time"
[string]$command = 'echo <Password> | schtasks /change /TN "PatchManually" /ST [b]07:00'[/b]
[string]$cmd = "CMD.EXE /C " +$command
if((Invoke-WmiMethod -class Win32_process -name Create -ArgumentList ($cmd) -ComputerName $Server).ReturnValue -eq 0)
{
Write-Host "$Server" scheduled task timing changed successfully
}
else
{
Write-Host "$Server" has some problem , please change the scheduled task manually.
}
}

but can I change 07:00AM and pass it to a variable like below? (It appears it wont work for me)

$time = Read-Host "Enter the time which needs to be put on scheduled task"
[string]$command = 'echo <Password> | schtasks /change /TN "PatchManually" /ST [b]$time[/b]

Open in new window


Please help me on resolving this.

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39607445
$Servers = Get-Content C:\scripts\Servers.txt
foreach($Server in $Servers)
{
$Time = Read-host "Enter Time"
[string]$command = 'echo <Password> | schtasks /change /TN "PatchManually /ST ' + $time
[string]$cmd = "CMD.EXE /C " +$command
if((Invoke-WmiMethod -class Win32_process -name Create -ArgumentList ($cmd) -ComputerName $Server).ReturnValue -eq 0)
{
Write-Host "$Server" scheduled task timing changed successfully
}
else
{
Write-Host "$Server" has some problem , please change the scheduled task manually.
}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 39608059
Any reason you don't use the /S (system) parameter for schtasks directly instead of issueing a remote cmd.exe per WMI?

I assume we cannot assume you use PowerShell 3 (has direct access to scheduled tasks)?

Anyway, the point with /ST option of schtasks is that you need to provide military time (24 hours), so "07:00am" will not work. If you remember that, you can use the time string the same way you did with '07:00'.

BTW, if using ve3ofa's code, remove the double quote in line 5.
0