Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install KB fixes onto non internet enabled computer.

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have to install a number of Microsofts KB fixes onto a machine with no internet access, is there a Microsoft tool that allows me to select the ones I want and package these up in a single install? I have to repeat this on a number of machines, and update the KB fixes list on an ongoing basis so would like to have this as automated and user freindly as possible? Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39605331
I suggest you:

Download all updated you needed
Put on a shared folder or external hard drive.
Using command switches for setup, create a bat file to run every setup step by step (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262841).
Deploy to all computers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605483
Checkout this wsus offline project here:

http://www.wsusoffline.net/

It can download all the necessary patches for many Microsoft products (OS, Office, etc.). It's complete configurable and has lots of options to get the job down. Look first under Documentation to get a quick overview of the program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 39641018
SOrry for the late reply... THanks
0