[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

xp support

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
when xp ends april 2014 , can we continue to use xp on virtual pc runnning at win 7 machine . will it be a problem for security of enterprise
0
Comment
Question by:techp
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39605324
I think no more support for XP Mode, but Microsoft doesn´t said about this.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39605334
If your PC has internet access on which you are running xp mode, you will run into security issues if you keep on running it. So your current priority should be to migrate any software or hardware that requires you running XP mode to something that runs natively on Windows 7.

Of you don't access the internet with that PC, the danger is lower.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39605564
I don't know  about XP mode. but do agree with Rindi about security issues.  Having said that though, your security should NOT be solely based on XP updates. Some of this will depend on what regulations you are under that may force you to move away from XP and how good the rest of your security is.  If you have a good hardware-based firewall that will continue to work as will your AV solution and any IPS/IDS device you might be using.  If you have implemented good multi-layered security, I'm not sure I'd lose an sleep over it, but at the same time, that's a judgement call that needs to be made with the above as concerns.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39607127
There's NO difference from a functional perspective between a "bare metal" XP system and XP Mode -- the latter is simply a virtual machine running XP with some GUI enhancements to make it more "seamless."

So all of the various discussions about security risks of maintaining XP systems are equally applicable to XP Mode.    There simply won't be additional security updates -- so there is some risk if you continue to use any XP system (including XP Mode).    How much risk that actually is depends to a large extent on just how you're using the system [i.e. if you don't use it for any internet activity, the risk is VERY low].

If you're stopping all XP usage due to corporate policies, then you should do the same with XP Mode.    Otherwise, whatever your policy is with regards to XP systems should apply to XP Mode as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlogITman
ID: 39608238
At end of life for XP no further development of updates/fixes will be pursued, that includes security or any other issue. So, although the probability of a new security issue for XP is small it does exist, and therefore it is highly recommended you upgrade your OS prior to end of life.
0