Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Room Mailbox Auto Accept

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi, We are using Exchange 2003 Server, I have created a Mailbox which will be using for conferencing room.
And this room mailbox should be auto accepted.
I have open the mailbox & configure the Resource scheduling though outlook & select all  three option.
Still I am not getting any auto accept mail, is there anything else I have to do it?
Note : This Server & information store having other conferencing room as well which are working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39605380
Nopes nothing else required its just some time you need to wait or try with OWA\Webmail once.

if for other you can install AutoAcceptAgent and work with that too if comfortable :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39605616
More details can be found here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996253%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/02/22/420275.aspx

Another best option is to move to 2010 or 2013 and use room mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39647570
After configuring outlook calender option is works fine.
0