?
Solved

Disable IPv6 on Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
29,176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-01
Hello, I have a Windows 2012 server that I would like to disable, or not use IPv6 on. The server is the acting Domain Controller. When I uncheck IPv6 in the network settings, under the DNS panel for Reverse lookup zones, the server is unable to resolve itself as a nameserver. I used to be able to uncheck IPv6 and modify the "disabledcomponents" registry key in windows 2008 R2 to essentially remove IPv6 from my internal network. I did check and all of the IPv4 records for the server are in DNS. I don't have a DHCP scope or range for IPv6 configured internally, because I would prefer to not use it.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I've been looking online and haven't found much on this topic that pertains to my situation.

This was the article I used to follow for my 2008 R2 servers http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

I wouldn't mind if it was still enabled, just not active. The issue before was IPv6 caused communication problems between my servers and the only fix was to turn it off. I have read a few articles claiming that if you turn IPv6 off in 2012, it will cause core issues with the server.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39607503
You should be able to disable it in the same way (registry key and NIC IPv6 properties), but it is definitely not recommended on a 2012 or newer DC , or Exchange 2010 or newer.  Also I would not disable on any version of SBS or Essentials.  Perhaps it would be better to look into the "communication problems".  IPv6 has been around since server 2000 and the bugs ironed out since server 2003 SP2.  It should not be a problem to just leave it in its default state.  No need to set up DHCP scopes or configure.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39608516
For networks that are running ipv4 and are not using ipv6 and do not have ipv6 security measures in place it is a good thing to disable ipv6 in my opinion. IPV6 can be used as an attack vector or your network if you are not looking for it.

Here is a link from Microsoft detailing the procedure:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

"Unlike Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 cannot be uninstalled. However, you can disable IPv6 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 by doing one of the following:

    In the Network Connections folder, obtain properties on all of your connections and adapters and clear the check box next to the Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) component in the list under This connection uses the following items.

    This method disables IPv6 on your LAN interfaces and connections, but does not disable IPv6 on tunnel interfaces or the IPv6 loopback interface.
    Add the following registry value (DWORD type) set to 0xFFFFFFFF:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters\DisabledComponents

    This method disables IPv6 on all your LAN interfaces, connections, and tunnel interfaces but does not disable the IPv6 loopback interface. You must restart the computer for this registry value to take effect.

If you disable IPv6, you will not be able to use Windows Meeting Space or any application that relies on the Windows Peer-to-Peer Networking platform or the Teredo transition technology."


harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39609610
I followed the old steps I used on the 2008 servers. The DNS did appear to work and was able to resolve the reverse lookup zone. I'm probably taking a risk on the server, but if the only function it is serving is DC, I can always stand up another one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41686043
@jharrisonsnbs, Do you remember running into any trouble after you disabled IPv6? Did you then remove it from the DHCP? Did you then remove it from DNS? Anywhere else?  Would you do it again?
Thanks,
B.
0