Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE 9, flickering when transition in page. What to do? css tricks?

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I am having a problem with IE 9, flickering when transition in page. What to do? css tricks?

Transition is clicking a tab "in" the page, and it flickers. I stop addons and tick software rendering in internet options.

What to do? Any css tricks?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39606517
Post a link to the page so we can see what you have.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39608011
Hi,

It is intranet based, but i will post html and css render of it.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616451
What you can do in aternative way is that on every page you can do following
code with display:none and display:block by javascript code and CSS.
Probably it will solve you issue to tkae out the flicker effect
<html>
<script>
body{
display:none;
}
<style>
</style>
function init(){

document.getElementById('bodyid').style.display="block";
}
</script>

<body id="bodyid" onload="javascript:init();">

<!---- your html code heree--->
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39629781
didn't solve the problem ie 9 is still flickering..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39641845
solved
0