Solved

LogMeIn - hwo do I connect to another computer

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a LogMeIn account - free version. I have used it to access other computers in the past, but now can't remember how I did it.

Do the owners of the remote PC need to set up their own account, or do they use my details? If they set their own account up, how do I connect to them?
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ButlerTechnology earned 500 total points
ID: 39605444
If you are using the free version, you will need to have the Log Me In software installed on the target workstation from your account.  If you move up to the paid arena with Log Me In,  you have the ability to send them an MSI or link that will allow them to install the software without having to deal with being proactive with the client.

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39605446
Hi they need to download the client and install it, and provid you with the client connect details. Alternatively you can use teamviewer which i think it is better


http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx?pid=google.tv.s.int&gclid=CLuzlc_GuboCFfN4cAodiAIAMA
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 39605452
I've run out of free sessions with TeamViewer!

So when they set themselves up, do they then have to tell me their account details - username, which is usually their email address I presume, and password? Or do they tell some other credentials?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Kujtta
ID: 39605527
The ID is the 9 digit number and password a 4 digit one (usually).

You should input the ID of the client you are trying to connect to and afterwards you will be prompted for the password.

See the picture attached.
TW main windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 39605542
But I'm talking about LogMeIn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 39606027
kujtta
I am not asking for help with TeamViewer - this is about LogMeIn.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rick_danger
ID: 39745742
Thanks - sorry for the delay
0