Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 & Xp

Posted on 2013-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Dear Experts,

In my company I am having difficulty in joining  one Windows 8 & one  XP Pro SP3  Pc to the domain. Its a fresh windows installation. Windows firewall is disabled& also antivirus disabled. when I did ipconfig /all , its showing the correct DNS. Can ping the domain server by IP but by name its not pinging sometimes.

Selected the option Enable NetBIOS over tcp/ip. stiil it shows the error .

Regards,

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 39605471
Seems DNS server is not  updated with latest list.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Broadsound
ID: 39605529
What are you putting in for the domain name, mydoamin or mydomain.local?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
R3C0N earned 1000 total points
ID: 39605595
JCT,

  - Check your cabling....
  - Check your DNS entries in your TCP/IP config.
  - Create the computer account first in Active Directory, then try rejoining the computers.

-R3c0n
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39606195
Hi,

I checked the DNS settings. Its correct. Even I changed the cable & also the ports but same issue.
My domain is Test so I am typing Test.com. Its does not work in Windows 8.

But in Xp computer when I type Test.com its ask for the user name & the password. when I provide the user name it does not accept.

I will try to add the computer name  in the server . after that I will try join it to domain.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39607955
Hi,

I put the computer name in the server & then tried still its not working.
i run the command chkdsk /r in xp computer but of no help.

Please help.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 39608183
Hi,

For xp computer the problem has been solved. In the network properties client for Microsoft network was missing. i installed & restarted the pc , it got joined to the domain.

But Windows 8  pc is having stiil the  same problem. Not able to join to domain.

Please help for this.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 39616598
What verson of Windows 8 are you running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:R3C0N
ID: 39618147
JCT

  Thank you for the points, Windows 8, turn off the firewall. Troubleshoot in the following steps.

1. Add computer account to server.
Open CMD Prompt:
2. From WIN 8, ping the Default Gateway
3. Ping the DNS address.
4.If both those are UN-Successful-Fix.
5 If DNS is unsuccessful log back into the DNS server and double check that the IP shown in your DNS Server is the same as the current assigned IP to the  WIN8 machine.

-R3c0n
0