Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Disaster Recovery Software Would you Choose from this List?

Posted on 2013-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Which Disaster Recovery Software Would you Choose from this List?

Neverfail http://www.neverfailgroup.com

DoubleTake http://www.visionsolutions.com

CA ARCserve High Availability http://www.arcserve.com/us/highavailability.aspx

Any feedback from actual users of current versions would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:cirigliano
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39605633
I would virtualize using Hyper-V and then use Hyper-V replica - it's free of license fees and in my opinion provides a better solution (neverfail is EXTREMELY expensive, DoubleTake is expensive and you can get the same type of DR system using Hyper-V Replica.  CA software never used or heard of).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 500 total points
ID: 39605709
CA Inc. (Computer Associates) is a VERY large company.  They have partnered with McAfee in the past (which is a ding), but they have excellent track records, have the financial backbone to not go out of business, and have a lot of resources for your network.  

We used to use them for antivirus in an enterprise domain.  They worked very well with minimal problems.  Not to say there were never any problems, but they always resolved them within their SLA (four hours for us).  

I have never used or heard of the other two.
0