?
Solved

The best and cost effective (or open source) Content Management System CMS for Mobile and Web

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Dear Expertise

We are looking for a recommendation for a CMS for Enterprise Applications, suitable for eGovernment  and mGovernment, for both Mobile and Web access, Tablets/Phones, Android/iOS/windows/Blackberry. Integration with intranet/backend services is a must

Easiness of Deployment is required too, very limited time for implementation !!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khamouda
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605574
Can you define "Integration with intranet/backend services is a must"

On the easiest side: http://www.squarespace.com, http://www.wix.com, http://www.weebly.com

The opposite end is going to be some custom cms built to integrate with your own data and in the middle

http://www.movabletype.com
http://typo3.org
https://drupal.org

When you say govt site, are you talking about a small town, big city, federal?  

I think the "easy" requirement may not always go with the "integrate with our back end" requirement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khamouda
ID: 39606358
That's true, we're just looking for the easiest way to deploy such solution in the customer's premises. regarding the size, it is considered a big city. We need the soln to support mobile, tablets, preferably support HTML5

Does typo3.org support mobile ?

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39606430
We need the soln to support mobile, tablets, preferably support HTML5

A good CMS should divorce the content from the presentation.  Drupal, Joomla, and WordPress all do this so "mobile support" is handled via the theme or skin you select for the site.

If you have to support every possible mobile device equally, good luck and I would suggest working with a theme developer to get something customized to your needs.

Integration with intranet/backend services is a must

This can usually be handled with custom coding to bridge the various services.  

Easiness of Deployment is required too, very limited time for implementation !!

You probably won't be happy then.  You are asking for a solution that requires customization on multiple fronts and you don't want to spend much and you don't have a lot of time.  This adds up to a recipe for disaster.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 39606999
Also have a look ar MS Sharepoint, not as pretty as some of the others but it's likely to be easier to integrate into your clients existing architecture.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39608054
khamouda, thank you for the points.  Which site do you plan on using?
0