[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Does anyone know how to automatically create a desktop shortcut for my application
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39605594
Yes, this question has been asked many times before; I recall seeing it on MSDN and have found the link which explains it for you:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/126c09a2-6f38-4747-9ddd-55ff977fcba0/create-a-desktop-shortcut?forum=vbide

This example creates a shortcut on a button click handler, but you can put the code anyhere you want.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39605882
If you install your application through a .msi file, the software that you use to create the .msi should have a mechanism to do that for you.

For instance, if you use the Setup and Deployment tool that is provided with Visual Studio up to version 2010, you can add the short cut to your installation through a right click on the Primary Output in the Application Folder node of the File System window.

You then rename the created shortcut and assign it an icon through its context menu.

Once it is ready, you drag it to the User's Desktop on the left pane of the File System window.

Upon installation, the Windows Installer will use that information to create the shortcut and adjust the program location if the user install it somewhere else than in the default installation directory.

If you use another type of installer tool, check its documentation for shortcut.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 39620985
Thanks for the help.
0