Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2k3 AD Users and Computers - Allow Inheritable Permissions Keeps Resetting?

Posted on 2013-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I am encountering a very unusual error on a Windows 2003 DC.  For some unknown reason, a  handful of users do not have "Allow Inheritable Permissions..." checked in AD Users & Computers Security settings.

I can enable it, but then sometime over the course of the day it gets reset back to unchecked.

I have reviewed Event Viewer logs and don't see anything....

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:OllarConsulting
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 39605638
When you delegate permissions using the Delegation of Control wizard, these permissions rely on the user object that inherits the permissions from the parent container. Members of protected groups do not inherit permissions from the parent container. Therefore, if you set permissions using the Delegation of Control wizard, these permissions are not applied to members of protected groups.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817433/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 39605649
Hmmm... the latest service packs are installed ( which is the suggested fix in the kb article ).

Is there a way to "undo" the delegation of control?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39605657
Does it revert back in about an hour.  Are those users or were those users ever a member of any elevated groups.

Sounds like you are being affected by the adminsdholder process.  More on that   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/05/07/five-common-questions-about-adminsdholder-and-sdprop.aspx

You can also search for more on adminsdholder.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39605676
Have you tested your replication in AD? Are you making the change on the PDC role holder or another DC in your environment. If you are having replicaiton conflicts and you are making this change on a DC that is not holding the PDC role the PDC always wins when there are replication conflists.

The other thought is someone is changing the vaules back.

In order to accomplish this you are going to need to view the security logs on each of the domain controllers. I would suggest increasing the log size so that they do not over-write old events. If you have many DC's in your environment this will be time consuming and difficult to track down.

I would recommend a product called ADAudit Plus which is not free but you can download a fully featured version for 30 days. This should definitly help tracking down the changes if this is the issue.

AD Audit Plus - http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 39605718
It does appear to be resetting in about an hour and I am making the changes on the PDC....
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605775
If it happens in about an hour then it is almost definitely adminsdholder (runs every 60 minutes)

Thanks

Mike
0