Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Having trouble using 2 linked reports as the main report, Can this be done?

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Current:
1. I have a new blank report.
2. 2 linked reports.

Desired:
1. place the two linked reports into the blank report.

What I have tried.
1. Creating 2 subreports
    a. But the when accessing the path for the linked reports they don't show up since they are  not .rdl's.
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39605682
>2. 2 linked reports.
>they don't show up since they are  not .rdl's.
Explain for us how you currently have a linked report that is not an .rdl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 39605701
After entering the path location to the linked files in the subreport, the file type defaults
to .rdl in the drop down, it is the only choice.  At that point it only shows Original file which link was created from.  It does not show the linked file as an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 39605841
Additonal Clarification:

1. Open Report Manager
2. Drill down to folder where linked report is located
3. Open Report Builder 3.0 as Blank report.
4. Insert Subreport
5. Browse to linked report
6. After entering the path location to the linked files in the subreport, the file type defaults
to .rdl in the drop down, it is the only choice.  At that point it only shows Original file which linked report was created from.  It does not show the linked file as an option.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 39605867
Any work arounds would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608013
There is indeed a workaround: don't use the Browse button.  You can type the path and name of the linked report right into the "Use this report as subreport" textbox: /Path/To/LinkedReport

That would open the LinkedReport located in /Path/To/

If you're not sure what the path would be: use the Browse button to select one of the RDLs in the same folder as your linked report, then change the name of the report to the linked report directly in the textbox mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 39609929
Works like a dream V V thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39611314
:) I had to try it out first to know for sure, glad it helped you out!
0