Solved

Getting response from unknown ip address

Posted on 2013-10-28
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Here is a weird one (for me anyway).

I want to set a static ip on a users desktop to 192.168.1.193, but get a conflict every time. We have no record of assigning that address (it is outside of our DHCP pool). When I ping it, I get a response, but when a do a "pathping" I don't get anything.

Is there any way to display the device name, or anything, holding this ip address? Or is there someway to disable/block it (then see who screams)?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:djstewartnc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 39605722
you could try running the command "nbtstat -a" from the command line, this would give you the mac address of the offending item.

if you have some kind of network infrastructure you should be able to trace the mac address to a port - then its either close the port and see who screams or trace the patching to see where it goes.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Helgenberger earned 500 total points
ID: 39605729
You can use arp to get the MAC-Address. This usually tells you at least the vendor of the network card, giving you a clue what device it may be; since it looks in your arp cache ping it first:
ping 192.168.1.193
arp 192.168.1.193

Open in new window

If you still cannot find it, your (managed) switch can show the switch port where it connects to. If everything else fails, block that MAC on the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djstewartnc
ID: 39606022
Still working on it. Can't work a solution that requires a MAC address .... because I can't get it anywhere. Have considered blocking it from the Sonic Wall and see who screams ... but if no one does, I still need that ip address ....


I don't know ....

More suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:djstewartnc
ID: 39606030
My bad ... sorry guys. Using the arp -a wrong. Got my MAC address. Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djstewartnc
ID: 39606035
Great help. Confused over configuration of the arp -a command. Without the ip address it worked like a champ.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39606041
Glad you could resolve the issue!
Hm, did not see the OS, did not know it is not implemented in Windows either - see what happens when Microsoft ports Unix commands ;)
0