Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA - Interface for VPN Traffic

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I have a Cisco ASA 5510 with 4 interfaces. I am using one as my outside, one as my inside, one for internal wireless guests. I have an extra that i would like to use for my VPN traffic so that it does not touch my outside interface. I have a block of 16 public ip's. One is assigned to my outside interface already. I want to apply a different addy to my VPN interface. The asa throws up an error when trying to configure an ip address because it overlaps with the outside interface subnet.
Can you give me direction on how i can make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:bcrosby007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606444
I dont think it is possible, it can create routing and security issues
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39606878
fgasimzade is correct, this cannot be done as far as I've ever seen.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 39606896
So the only legit way would be to get another internet connection with it's own public ip/ gateway.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39606994
You would also need a separate ASA. Even with a separate public IP/gateway, the ASA can only have one active default route, so only one ISP can be in use at a time. There are some ways of using NAT to have multiple ISP's active at the same time, but for VPN purposes (which doesn't involve NAT) this cannot be done.
0