?
Solved

Mass change of data source location on Crystal Reports

Posted on 2013-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I have a few hundred Crystal Reports.  I need to change the datasource location on all of these reports.  Is there any way to do a mass change on all of the reports without loading, changing, and re-saving each of them one at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:rlewisc
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 39605768
This may do the trick for you:
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CRDataSource.aspx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39605789
There are several 3rd-party tools that can do what you want.

A good list of the tools can be found at Ken Hamady's site
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#doc

Ken has also done an evaluation of the tools and updates it once a year.
http://kenhamady.com/cru/comparisons/rpt-management-utilities

mlmcc
0