Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Assignment Schedule template

Posted on 2013-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am using the Assignment Schedule template from Excel 2013. How do I edit the formula or content of the Assignment box (the pivot table) in the Assignment Detail worksheet. Thanks
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39607053
Nobody can help me out?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39608254
That appears to be a Slicer, not a PivotTable...

In any event, posting images of your file is not tremendously helpful.  Posting the actual file would be much more useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39608410
Sure. It comes with Excel. Here it is again (see attached). Also, I am having problem in changing the title of the column from Instructor to People. Each time I did that, when I clicked on refresh, the Instructor column disappeared. Thanks.
Assignment-schedule1.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608884
The data is changed by changing it on the Assignment Schedule Tab

You can change the slicer settings by right clicking the title area of the slicer and then choosing Slicer Settings.  You can also Clear Filters and Refresh all with a Right-click.

If you rename the Instructor field People on the Assignment Schedule Tab you then need to reselect PEOPLE as a field to be displayed and then in the ROW area Right-click People and choose move to the beginning.

I hope this helps.  See the modified attachment
Assignment-schedule1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39609321
Thank you for the fix. I see that each time I added a row with data in the Assignment Schedule tab, it updated the table in the Assignments Data tab with the refresh of the Assignment slider. What function linked the Assignment Schedule with the Assignment slider? I tried to start this spreadsheet from scratch and it did not update the data like this spreadsheet. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609466
It seems to be a pivot table with slicers added at the end.  So your main grid (People through Progress) is the pivot table.  The little mini-tables (Assignments through Courses) are the slicers.  The Pivot Table was made first then the rest.
0