Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issue with running total in an access form

Posted on 2013-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi,
I have a seemingly simple issue with the attached form in access

currently the form "frm_qry_tbl_visa_imports" has a total text field that calculates the totals of "Amounts".

I am trying to make it so that it only does a running total of the records where "Assigned" is check as somebody checks them. So if none are checked, the total should be zero.

thanks,
Vinnie
PBJ-test-and-Trial.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39606001
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606006
Use this in your Total Selected text box control source:

=Sum(IIf([Assigned]=-1,[amount],0))

In your Assigned checkbox On Click event enter this:

Me.Refresh

That should update the total as the boxes are checked.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39606079
Thanks so much. Works like a charm

Vinnie
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 39606137
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for damixa's comment #a39606079

for the following reason:

Thanks a ton. Works like a charm
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39606138
damixa,

you are requesting to close the Q with your post as the accepted answer???
0