Solved

Ghosting Software

Posted on 2013-10-28
12
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
Does anybody recommend any ghosting software for Windows PC's other than Symantec.

Customer does not have a server so something that is USB software based?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 500 total points
ID: 39606007
acronis true image is really good

http://www.whatsabyte.com/P1/ATI_2010_USB_Boot.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39606073
Supporting cwstad2's statement, Acronis True Image was simple but effective to use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39606111
Clonezilla

http://clonezilla.org/

and you can use it on  USB - http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live.php
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39606133
FWIW, also used Macrium Reflect Free, but liked Acronis True Image better.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39606139
Cloning and many other options are available from:
http://www.disk-image.net/

Their software creates a bootable CD/DVD/USB for loading.  The tools can be run from an active OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39606182
I like IMAGEX as a cloning option.  It doesn't have a slick GUI that I am aware of, but with a little command-line scripting it can do the job.

Tom
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39606210
Norton Ghost is a Symantec Product that doesn't need a server and can clone a computer hard drive happily.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39606230
If you want image backup, Acronis is a good option.   A trial can be downloaded from the Western Digital web support pages.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39606316
Windows Image Backup (included with Operating system)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jtnight
ID: 39609288
There is three software that work great, there Norton ghost, Acronis True Image, and Macrium Reflect, there is trial version for all three, now if cloning is going to be use in a non production there is a free version of it, in my personal option I have found that acronis is very good option, but, with Macrium Reflect you can pick and chose the part.. that you wish to copy were acronis you have to copy the whole disk.....


http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx


http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/trueimage/



http://www.symantec-norton.com
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39665608
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0