Solved

best practise for website development process and front/backend team task assignment

Posted on 2013-10-28
9
4,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear experts,
I want to know about project management on website development.
How to split tasks within the project development team?
How to split job between Front end design team and the back end php developer?
When to integrate their job?
Are there any valuable articles or ebooks which covers above information?
I just want to know the best practise on the web dev industry working as a system engineer and project manager.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:matiascx
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:matiascx
ID: 39606109
I will have one team to put great effort on developing one web application.
I just want to know how to manage them and make the project go well.
I want to know some general information on how to split tasks and which kind of capability needed to execute the tasks so that i can recruit the right people and manage them efficiently.

Any information is welcome!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 39606150
There is a good discussion on the healthcare site http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Q_28278593.html#a39605289

I do think a lot of this depends on the site.  However, it starts with a good set of goals and wireframe roadmap.  From there, getting the main people from the back end and front end in a room at the same time to finish the planning.

I have only worked on one larger project and there was a breakdown where decisions where made without getting everybody in the room at the same time from the start.  The project owner thought they knew what they were doing and did not get proper input from people that were working on the project.  The end result did not go well because the direction given to each was wrong from the start.

It should be very easy for the right people to know who does what.  There is a trend now to do all the serverside processing by a webservice for the create, read, update, delete CRUD.  This allows creating a web app and mobile app with different teams or at different times but using the same back end.  More then likely, there will be one skill set for front end web and another for native mobile apps.  

If you start with clear goals, aproject manager that has a good understanding of the complete process and get all main parties in the room to make decisions, this shouldn't be rocket surgery.

If you do want to read, I would start with http://agilemanifesto.org/ and https://www.scrum.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:matiascx
ID: 39606166
I work as a project manager on telecomunications product for years.
And i know well for the agile scrum team managment and good planning.
I just do not know more about the web development team competence and the work flow for front end/back end development.
I want to build up a basis knowledge on that so that i can build up the project team and manage the talent.

Thanks again!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
ID: 39606299
There is often a division of labor between the client-side and server-side implementations.  User experience designers, specialists in jQuery and CSS typically write the HTML document in a "shell" or template.  On the server side, the programmers who write PHP and SQL take the template and fill in the data.

Increasingly web sites are really web applications, so the backend (server side) programmers are often working without HTML templates - just responding to jQuery requests.

I am a big fan of agile methodologies, and of RESTful APIs.

Your mobile strategy should come first.  It's easier to adapt a good mobile implementation to the desktop, rather than the other way around.

And that's my two euros. ~Ray
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 100 total points
ID: 39606319
one thing you don't want to lose focus on is to learn everyone's strengths and weaknesses. By knowing this, you'll be able to help better prepare them and provide the right resources to help them succeed better.

if you're familiar with agile scrum, you can provide the same techniques to web development as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 100 total points
ID: 39606629
OK,  matiascx, , It always helps to have ONE PERSON be responsible for the overall CODE for the entire site, they may not be writing code segments, but they do need to see how all of the separate factors and people are working for the same end Goal, and try to be flexible and responsive to changing requirements and web tech restrictions (as-in , how far back in time do you need to support older browser versions). You will need to consider the amount of "Different" web output you will need to have in your pages, for me, the more different things your team does (weather, music, blogs, photo-gallery, tutorials) for different pages, can change how you "Organize" your code work, and the server info storage-retrieval (session-database) setup. Many now use a sectional or moddual based approach (PHP MVC or CMS), where the related code work is in a container or grouping or code-page. Fortunately the current browsers offer web page display that was undreamed of just a few years ago, but unfortunately the DHTML-CSS code knowledge for these can be large and not easily incorporated (html canvas as example). So how you assign tasks and setup the site code organization, will depend on the coders, and what they know or like. The best practice for you and your team, will come form your code experience and the team members expressions of how they code, and what works for them (organization). Trying to "Balance" the team for best work production can be a joy and a pain, but being to restrictive (follow some set rules or methods), can be as bad as allowing any kind of code change that a team member wants to use.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 39606666
The absolute first thing you need to do is put a project manager in in place who is an mean miserable dictator who will not tolerate any attempt to bypass standards.

Then the first document out of the project are the standards to be applied.

Then at a high level you look at the pieces you need; bring in people with experience in those kinds of components; give them the standards and make sure they understand that any deviation from standards is grounds for dismissal.

Now you are ready to start actually doing the project.  One of the most productive things you can do is remove all office doors or put everyone in an open concept environment.

I was a project manager on a lot of critical projects.  Everyone hated my guts except the people paying the bills because my projects came in on time, under budget and the final release worked without patches.  The people working on them decided they liked me after the fact when they got bonus checks.

The actual way you organize the project team does not matter.  It should reflect the project.  The only critical part of the org chart is a dictator who controls the overall project and is capable of making decisions an kick butts.

Cd&
0