Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to reset forgotten password windows 8. Bios / eufi questions

Posted on 2013-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Trying to reset password for a friend. I am used to booting in Linux and changing utilman with cmd to reset it at command line but this is win 8 and I never touch ed it before

It's a dell Inspiron one also

Got into bios set it to boot off usb turned off secure boot control ( right? Seems with that on it won't boot from usb stick to puppy Linux). There was a spot for legacy /eufi boot and I set it to legacy, and disabled hard drive boot

Got it to boot but didn't see hard drive.  Went back into bios, changed some boot settings and now it seems to want to boot from hard drive and is doing a restore?

Any advice on what to use to boot off of to get to change utilman/ cmd, get system to boot off usb and not corrupt hard drive?  What should secure boot be set to etc
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1336 total points
ID: 39606143
You are on the right track for this.  It does work, but only for local accounts.  You can then change their password from the command prompt or make a new administrative user.

However, you cannot reset their password if they used an online account.

I use Ubuntu for this.  You have to turn "Secure Boot" off in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1336 total points
ID: 39606149
Oh, and you have to have a clean shutdown of Windows for Ubuntu to mount the drive.  Start the computer into normal mode and do a "Shut Down", not a restart.  Then, boot to Ubuntu and you can go through your procedure.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 39606174
Correct, secureboot has to be turned off in order to boot OS's that aren't certified.

The reason your Linux didn't see the disk could either have been that it's missing the driver for the disk controller (maybe there is also a setting to change the mode of the controller in the BIOS?), or because the disk is set to GPT rather than MBR.

Check whether there is a more current utility to reset the password with...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 332 total points
ID: 39606226
I have been successful at changing the password on Windows 8 by changing utilman as you are attempting.  I used the Windows 8 installation DVD to get to a Command Prompt that would allow me to move the files around.  That should avoid any driver issues (assuming your drive controller is one that Win 8 natively supports).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39606416
"Shut Down", not a restart.

Ah!  I was restarting.

and

Check whether there is a more current utility to reset the password with

Yeah, I was thinking of that.

think a win 7 CD would work? don't have win 8 disks (anyone know a source for a win 8 ISO?)

The machine is a dell inspiron one, so a dell ISO would be best and (likely) a natively win 8 support?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1336 total points
ID: 39606436
The Windows 7 DVD will work, if the 32-bit or 64-bit version matches what is installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1336 total points
ID: 39606439
I don't know if I am allowed to post this here or not, but this is the one that I have been using for a few years.  It is really easy to use and works for XP, Vista, 7, and 8 -- 32-bit and 64-bit.  

It costs $30, but is WELL worth the money when having to do this often.

http://www.windowsloginrecovery.com/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39606509
You can download the Windows 8 or 8.1 enterprise version as an evaluation via the m$ technet site.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39606787
Once more a case for good ol' http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39607571
@McKnife: Have you had much luck with that on Windows 8?  I have not gotten it to work yet.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39607884
One test, one success, that's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39610240
I got in with a dell windows 7 pro reinstall disk - booted off CD (turning off secure boot), chose repair system, it saw the win 8 install, chose command prompt, changed utilman / cmd

rebooted to hard drive, started cmd, created new user (rather than reset existing user's password)

logged in with new user.  found out the new user wasn't an admin. reboot, go into cmd and ran command: net localgroup administrator [username] /add

and was good to go.

tried reversing the rename of utilman and cmd, but trustedinstaller error message came up.  wound up rebooting off win 7 CD again, getting to command from the CD then doing the rename back to the way it was.

THANKS!
0