Solved

Looking for GPO/WMI filter to search for Outlook

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
2,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I have a script running in GPO to confiigure a users Outlook profile if it has not already been configured.  It's great for first time users or users logging into terminal servers and such.

The problem is, without the WMI filter, if a user logs into a machine that does not have Outlook installed, they get an error.  

So what I'm looking to do is create a WMI filter to check if Outlook is installed on any machine before running the script.

Current filter:  root\CIMv2, select * from Win32_Service where Name ="ose.exe".  However this does not seem to work.  It avoids the error on machines without Outlook installed, yes.  however on my machine which does have Outlook if i do a GP result it says the GPO was not applied due to filter.

I'm new to using WMI filters, so I could use some help.

I have heard using Win32_Product can create a lot of overhead and to avoid using it.  I certainly don't want to create any additional overhead to my users' logins.  If any one has any ideas on how to filter a GPO so it only applies to machines with Outlook installed, then I would be very interested to hear your suggestions.

Your help is appreciated.

Thank you,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:tw525
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39606126
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39606131
Why not modify your script and have it check to see if outlook is installed?

Or have your script create a file in the User's profile and have it check to see if the file exists?

If you are using autodiscover, you can also configure outlook to automatically configure with administrative templates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tw525
ID: 39606737
Spec01,

That Thread is the one I originally found which produced the current WMI filter:

 root\CIMv2, select * from Win32_Service where Name ="ose.exe"

However that filter does not seem to work on my machine, which is Win7 64bit/Office 32bit.  The policy is being filtered out.  Not sure why.

Jmoody,  Good suggestions.  I'm looking for the most straight forward approach.  We were using straight login scripts to do mapped drives, run a VBS script to configure Outlook and a few other minor items.  I moved the mapped drives to GPO and wanted to do the same for the Outlook script.  Seemed like moving the script there would work and it does for the most part, except in the few instances where there is a machine with no outlook installed.  If i can't get WMI filtering to work or perhpas you feel the overhead is too big of a downside I'd definitely look into exploring the other options you mentioned.  At the end of the day I want the users' Outlook profiles to automatically setup with no intervention from them.  I'd like to do so in the most straight forward manor.  If running the config scrtipt through GPO is not the best way I'd appreciate to hear your feedback.

Thank you,
Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 39607167
It should work if you take off the .exe part.
select * from Win32_Service where Name ="ose"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tw525
ID: 39609191
This alteration worked perfectly.  Thank you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now