Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In house CBT program?

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have a client who wants to have a CBT program for internal use only.

The brief I have is this:
•      Create/design and load own training materials & questionnaires
•      Once completed, results will be emailed to certain email addresses
•      Certificates issued once training has been completed
•      If possible - will need to be downloaded and used on Windows Server 2003 (soon to be 2008 hopefully) as we work from remote desktop connections
•      Scheduled training

Currently they use Office 2003 and I thought that maybe using Microsoft Producer for PowerPoint 2003 was the ay to go but they are about to roll out Office 2013.

i was thinking maybe SharePoint but haven't come access this before.

Any pointers?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 375 total points
ID: 39606162
I have never used these, but have seen them recommended to replace Producer.

Lectora - http://lectora.com/

Articulate - http://www.articulate.com/

Adobe Captivate - http://www.adobe.com/products/captivate.html
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39606189
Thanks. I will check those out.

Cheers
Mark
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 750 total points
ID: 39606290
If you need something more extensive, look into a Learning Management System (LMS)

http://lms.findthebest.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 375 total points
ID: 39606372
Hi,
have not yet done this personally - but SharePoint could be a good platform to host the trainings as well as the workflows (email sending ...).

You could either create your own system or use one of the existing 3rd party extensions/solutions like http://www.sharepointlms.com or one of the free kits on codeplex like SharePoint Learning Kit  http://slk.codeplex.com/ and  Learning Gateway http://lg.codeplex.com/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 750 total points
ID: 39606383
These seem to be good candidates:
UpsideLMS
Totara LMS
IMC Learning Suite
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39606386
I know you said "in-house", but if they are willing to consider online systems, they can also use Google Docs or SkyDrive for this.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39620942
Thanks for all the suggestions. I have pat them onto the client.
0