Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Auto Map Feature?

Posted on 2013-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm aware this is a feature of exchange 2010 where users who have full access will automatically get the mailboxes added to their outlook profile.

Is this not a feature of exchange 2007? and if not, is there an easy way of automating the process of adding shared mailboxes to individual outlook profiles?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39606141
Hi

Try using PowerShell and giving this command:
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity info@pxxxxxxx.xom -User you@yourdomain -AccessRights FullAccess -AutoMapping:$true

That works on Exchange 2010 so should/might work on 2007?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606255
This feature is not available in Exchange 2007. There is no switch called "-AutoMapping" in Exchange 2007. You will need to upgrade to Exchange 2010 SP1 to get this feature.

Will.
0