[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP / VB script logic "IF" error

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I have the code below, but its wrong because it will only display the region IF ALL are <> "", what I need is code that will display the region whenever at least ONE of the fields is not NULL.

--

<% If ( _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field1").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field2").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field3").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field4").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field5").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field6").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field7").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field8").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field9").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field10").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field11").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field12").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field13").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field14").Value) <> ""  AND _
(Customfields.Fields.Item("lbl_field15").Value) <> ""  ) _

THEN %>

REGION HERE
               
<%End If%>

---
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606175
just change the word "AND" to "OR"
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606176
Replace "AND _" with "OR _", this way if any of the field has value IF statement will be true.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39606191
Duh (To me)
0