Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are there any SQL query tools that can search through an ODBC database to find a specific record. Not SQL SERVER

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Just to preface that. I used used to use a tool until the owner stopped selling it. Called SQL Grep. What it would do was connect to any ODBC database and allow you to put in a record value such as a code or number. The tool called SQL Grep made by Gatherbird would search through the entire set of table and tell you the table and field where the record or records could be found. It was a simple little tool I could kick off and leave. Let it spend 15 minutes or so searching through the DB while I continued on working. The value was immesurable. It allowed me to reverse engineer a database and its tables so if I was looking for an invoice I could track it back and all its contents to know the probability of the where abouts of all the records. It saved me from having to query and guess at tables when tables can be a forest and finding the tree a challenge. An example:

I pick the ODBC Database.
I put in ....... number 10001
It tells me that number is found in 2 tables Invoice Header and Invoice Detail tables
Then it tells me the field in the table so Invoice. Invoice_Nbr
I can even search on table names that start with Cust or INV. etc. It was just a great tool that I could use with customers so that i can get results from within the data without having to spend tons of time searching the database and building Query after Query in SQL.

Does anyone know if there are other good tools out there that might be suited for that. Please advise if you have heard of anything. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608528
You could try out "SQL Search" from Red Gate. I believe that they have a "try before buy" scheme.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610554
SQL workbench (not the MySQL one - this is a free third party / independent version) has a "grep" function to search all columns within a table or all tables...

http://www.sql-workbench.net/ is their home page, Manual has a link on the left part way down.

See 18.3 in the manual for a command line version, or 20.10 for the UI version. But think the UI is restricted to just text columns.

failing that, it could be possible to use an openquery  from SQL Server (and saw your comment) and search columns using dynamic SQL.

there are a couple of other tools, but seem to be DB specific.

Will be interesting to see what else is out there...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39610579
ruavol2: In your header you have noted "Not SQL Server". Why then have you posted your question in two of the SQL Server fora? You might want to try some other fora here.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 39610580
Ummm... Wonder if Gatherbird would release the source code considering they aren't continuing with it - they have an email address there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 39643124
DCP_King The reason I said that is because I have asked the question before and deleted it because the argument was I had a tool that can search.  Yeah it searches but you have to knwo the table and field. I need to know that too....I figured who better to know tools on SQL search tools than SQL developers.....Honestly I did not have a clue where to put it.

Mark_Willis.....Yes sir you have the right idea. It is a great tool for $45 dollars. Now I cannot sell it to my customers who love it. Nor can I get them to respond to me. They have responded often but something has changed. I have begged them to let me keep the software up and give them a portion of the proceeds for each sale. No response even though they said they woudl get back with me. Any who.....good idea.
0