Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Geforce GTX 260 for phyx

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Dear experts my system has the following specs

CPU: Core 2  Duo 3.0GHZ Duo E8400
Ram: Kingston 4GB 800MHz
Motherboard: XFX nForce 650i ultra
Display: XFX Geforce GTX 260 896MB

However I have recently replaced my old XFX Geforce GTX 260 896MB,  with this GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB card.

I am quite pleased with the performance gain this upgrade has yielded in quite a number of games, especially those that are not very CPU intensive. However I realize sooner or later CPU is going to bottleneck the GPU from operating at its full potential as more CPU intensive games will come out. This is particularly true for RPG and multi player games that are more cpu intensive. Therefore I will be investing in upgrading the CPU (Along with the motherboard and RAM) in the next couple of months.

I have a consideration of interest when it comes to what to do with my old GTX 260. It appears that most motherboard nowadays take multiple graphic cards. So I was wondering if I could install the old card to dedicate it to phyx and set the new GTX 650 for primary display.

Back when I had the GTX 260 as my primary card along with the system specs I mentioned above, it performed quite well even with today's game, I was able to play quite a number of phyx based games such as Batman Arkham Asylum, Trine 2 and others at a good frame rates averaging at 38 to 43, at medium settings and some times at high in some games. Hence I believe it will act as a good dedicated phyx card. I could be wrong though so I could use the opinion of more experienced gamers and experts

Regarding the PSU, I have 1 month old 700W CoolMaster PSU, so hopefully it will accommodate the two cards

Also one thing worth mentioning, unlike many gamers I play games with a 19 inch monitor with 1360 x 768 native resolution rather than 1080p, which is good enough for me
0
Comment
Question by:a_anis3000
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608046
you can best calculate the power your system needs, with 1 or 2 video cards :
http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html

may i ask what is a phyx card??
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608141
Hi,

650 has good oh tax performance - consider the potential loss of PICe lanes that might result, depending on motherboard you use - this could hurt your main GPU.

260 is quite a power hungry card for just Physx use too .
0