Solved

Popup whenever I open /refresh internet browser

Posted on 2013-10-28
8
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Popup whenever I open /refresh internet browser


Whenever I open internet browser or refresh it , the attached pictures will popup from the bottom of the browser.

Anyway to get rid of it?

Thanks



popup
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 250 total points
ID: 39606435
Run Hijackthis and post the output here for our review.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 83 total points
ID: 39606445
Use Malwarebytes free tool from here to scan your PC.  This is a free tool that does a really good job of removing Virus / Malware from your PC.
www.malwarebytes.org/¿

Run autoruns, another free tool, from microsoft / Sysinternals, download from here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

Another good / free tool to remove malware is this one:
http://www.superantispyware.com/

And this one:
TDSSKiller (free) -http://support.kaspersky.com/us/5350

When you run AutoRuns, look for anything called a "BHO" which is a browser helper object.  You will be given the option to remove anything that starts up when your PC starts or when your browser opens from the AutoRuns menu.
Note : When using AutoRuns don't delete anything until you have confirmed it is ok to delete.  It is a powerful tool, but the downside is that it will give you the ability to remove something that may be critical to the functioning of your computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 250 total points
ID: 39606472
We'll help you get this removed, however for a real preventative solution see my post here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/Q_28233648.html#a39474622
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 83 total points
ID: 39606480
Try:

(1) Looking at all tool-bars and add-ons in your Internet Explorer and disable any that look suspicious and you don't recognize.

(2) Looking at all installed programs and uninstall any that look suspicious or you don't recognize.

(3) Download and scan with Adwcleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 250 total points
ID: 39606497
If you'll just run Hijackthis, you'll be able to remove BHO objects and Toolbars by simply unchecking them.  While I highly regard Autoruns (and all sysinternals apps), it was not designed in consideration of browser Toolbars, etc.  Running any antimalware scanner assumes the product database has an entry for the specific malware/variant you are infected with, or in other words a "known signature."  It's pretty much a "scan and pray"  strategy.

If you'll post the output to Hijackthis, we can help you isolate which BHO and Taskbar objects to remove and which ones to avoid removing.

Again, to prevent the majority of malware infections from compromising your system (and slowing your system down by running a anti-malware scanner) see my post here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/Q_28233648.html#a39474622
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 84 total points
ID: 39606839
jskfan--
HearthSong.com is a legitimate retail website.  
However, you may have gotten that popup from going to various coupon websites.
In IE Tools|Popup Blocker is Popup Blocker turned on?

If this just started recently you might try a System Restore to a time before it started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610629
I found out that it was installed on the computer, while I downloaded something else.
just uninstalled it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610630
Thank you
0