Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win xp too slow

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hello experts,
One of our pc is a pentium 4  2.40 ghz 1.99 Gb Ram
it is working with win xp
in the last fw weeks it started to slow down all applications.

I have discovered there is a svhost.exe process that starts up on its own and uses 96% of CPU...

When I stop manually the process speed comes back but then it will start on its own.
This pc has had XP fully reinstalled a week ago
its using sp3

But the problem is still there...
Please your support on this.

Kind regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 39606452
if you check the properties of the svchost it is most likely connected with your automatic updates. Try installing the newest windows installer 4.5. as a temp solution you could disable the autmatic update service but remember to do your windows updates manually. you could also try reinstalling sp3.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606481
Great idea from welmore! The only other thing I can think of is that it could be virus related. If the Windows Update check doesn't fix it then try running ComboFix from:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/dl/12/
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606539
Here is another EE question about that:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28263649.html   I used the 'bat' file from one of the posts to fix some of my XP computers and other ones finally worked thru whatever was causing the high usage and downloaded the updates.
0