Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veeam ONE v7 install

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Veeam ONE v7

I have downloaded Veeam ONE v7 to my workstation(windows 7).
Now ehen I run the set up on windows 7, it gives opens up a windows shwon in the picture.

now do I need to install the the Veeam One Server, or Veeam One Monitor.
I need to monitor our Vsphere Infrastructure.
we have one Vcenter with 6 ESXi hosts in the same cluster.

any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks

Veeam
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 400 total points
ID: 39606635
Do you already have Veeam One server installed on perhaps a VM or Server of some sort?  You could install it on your veeam server but the backups might degrade a little bit.  Typically you would install the server and on your workstation install the monitor on your workstation.

http://www.ravitech.info/2013/08/veeam-one-part-one-installation.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39606646
Veeam One Client is used to connect to a Veeam One Server.

So if this is your first Veeam One Server, you will install the Server version on a computer, and the Client on your Admin Workstation.

If you Admin Workstation on your Desk, is the chosen "server", install it on your Workstation, and also install the Client.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 400 total points
ID: 39606651
First you have to install the server component and after that the monitoring client. If possible, use a not so heavy loaded server, because Veeam One can be quite resource intensiv. The client can be installed on your normal workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39608712
I will go for hanccocka suggestion, for Testing purose I will install server and client both on my Workstation 7...then see if I can monitor the Vsphere infrastructure....for the resources consumption I will switch to installing the Veeam server on windows server later on,...if the monitoring set up works well on Windows 7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39615599
Thanks
0