Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-SQL: max lenth of text in nvarchar(4000)

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi, how to determine maximum lenth of existing text in SQL Server table nvarchar(4000) column?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606455
SELECT  MAX( DATALENGTH(ColumnName) )  from yourTable
SELECT  MAX( LEN(ColumnName) )  from yourTable
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39607977
DATALENGTH is especially useful with varchar, varbinary, text, image, nvarchar, and ntext data types because these data types can store variable-length data.
datalength() is the number of bytes involved (including trailing white space if any)

Whereas len() is the number of characters (but one character can be multi-byte) and it  excludes trailing blanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luani
ID: 39608209
you can use ltrim, rtrim of you dont wont to count spaces

SELECT  MAX( LEN(ltrim(rtrim(ColumnName))) )  from yourTable
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39608248
luani wrote:

you can use ltrim, rtrim of you dont wont to count spaces

That would only strip out leading and/or trailing spaces, and will leave intact any internal spaces.

That said, if the concern is for trailing spaces, then as PortletPaul already indicates, LEN() already leaves those out...
0