Solved

My Laptop would not boot anymore!

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I upgrade my 2nd HARD Disk to 1tb and I was getting an Invalid Partition Table! error. In an attempt to repair the boot information, I damage my C drive and now it would not boot.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39606476
What operating system are you using? Have you tried to remove the 1TB drive and boot the system up with just your OS drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39606858
window 7, removing the 1tb gives the same results. I tried to do a repair with a boot disk and same results.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39607252
It sounds like you may need to do a repair on the partition table. You should download something like GPARTED (it is a live CD) and see if you can repair it.

Without knowing what you did when you were trying to get the 1TB drive to work it is going to be very difficult to get you back up and running. When you said you tried to repair the boot information what exactly did you do?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39607986
if you're running Windows 7  i suggest to run a repair :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html      

you can also try the paragon rescue cd -  and the boot corrector tool :

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39608037
First of all tell us what error exactly do you get when trying to boot from your C: drive with 1Tb disconnected?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39615506
not sure what happened but I tried repair couple of times until it finally worked.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39616085
a strange question with a strange solution
0