Solved

issues with internet explorer

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
hi experts,
 
 everytime i'm using internet explorer to visit websites I get this error all the time and it's so annoying.

 “ are you sure you want to leave this page?”

how can I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
It sounds virus related.

1. Go to "Internet Options" inside of IE.
2. Go to the Advanced Tab.
3. Click the Restore Advanced Settings.
4. Close IE and re-open it.

If that doesn't work:
1. Go to "Internet Options" inside of IE.
2. Go to the Advanced Tab.
3. Click "Reset.."
4. Close IE and re-open it.

If that doesn't work I would download ComboFix from:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/dl/12/

and run it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
Are the pages encrypted (show the lock) up above?  If so, it is a security setting in Internet Options.

If the pages are not encrypted, you may have a browser helper object or browser hijack that is preventing you from leaving pages.  

Try resetting Internet Explorer.

1. Go to the "Tools" menu (the gear)
2. Click "Internet Options"
3. Click the "Advanced" tab at the top
4. Click the "Reset" button at the bottom
5. Check all of the checkboxes and click "Reset".
6. Reset IE.

Does it work now?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
Comment Utility
This is not really a part of IE.  It is code on the webpage that you are browsing.

Depending on the Page, you may be able to do disable it, by disabling Javascript, and or ActiveX, but if you do that, you may well have unintended consequences on other pages you visit.  

(other pages may not display properly).

To disable :

Go to internet options / Security / Custom Level

Scroll down to "Active Scripting" and choose disable.

Within the same menu you can do the same for ActiveX controls and Plug-ins.  What you need to disable will depend on what controls the sites you are visiting uses.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
@butttersk is right, that is normally javascript code on the web page.  If you really are getting it on All pages, then it would be malware in your computer.  Do you get that message here on EE?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
frankbustos--
This is caused by a recent Windows Update (KB2846071).
If the above posts do not get rid of the popup, see here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/windows-internet-explorer-are-you-sure-you-want-to/d1edcd05-dcee-4b25-a5a0-e9a6a93467d8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
frankbustos--
You are welcome!
0