Solved

Enable/Disable VMware High Availability

Posted on 2013-10-28
8
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Enable/Disable VMware High Availability

VMware HA shows off in Vsphere Client 5.1.0. I would like to know if there is any negative impact before I enable HA.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 125 total points
ID: 39606607
Shouldn't be any by just enabling it.  You would want to make sure you have the resources to move servers around.  Also make the the hardware is compatible host to host for you might have to enable EVC mode.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39606653
There is no negative impact of enabling VMware HA.

But check you have correctly followed the instructions and have met the prerequistes for installing. e.g. networking is correct.

Once you have Enabled VMware HA - make sure you test it correctly.

Are all your ESXi Host Servers the same, e.g. make and model, CPU and RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39606704
they are Dell Poweredge R710

2ESX= 8 CPUs x 2.659GHz RAM=14446.10MB
4ESX= 12 CPUsx 2.659GHz RAM =98294.02MB

All 6 ESXs are in the same Cluster
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39606734
Should be no issues, if a server fails, but just keep an eye on the resources, because your servers are different specifications, and are not balanced. e.g. same RAM and CPUs!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 125 total points
ID: 39607997
no there will be no issue, if you are talking about just enable and disable.
first point you need to find out the reason behind that why  HA shows off in Vsphere Client 5.1.0





please share the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39608702
HA shows Off , I believe they did not enable it..
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39608734
If your require VMware HA, then Edit Cluster Settings, and put a tick in the box!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610488
Thank you Guys!
0