Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recordset not updateable with Access query to linked Sql Server table

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I'm getting the error "Recordset not updateable"

dbo_Part_Serial_Number is a Sql Server table

My query in Access:
SELECT dbo_Part_Serial_Number.ID, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Part_No, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Serial_No, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Label_Date, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.PCBoard_Lot_No1, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.PCBoard_Lot_No2, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.PCBoard_Lot_No3, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.PCBoard_Lot_No4, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.PCBoard_Lot_No5, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Transformer_Lot_No1, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Transformer_Lot_No2, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Transformer_Lot_No3, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Transformer_Lot_No4, dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Multiplier_Lot_No1
FROM dbo_Part_Serial_Number
WHERE (((Left([Part_No],1))="P"))
ORDER BY dbo_Part_Serial_Number.Label_Date DESC;

Teach me more experts!
Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1400 total points
ID: 39606576
does the table has a primary key?
it needs to have one for access to be able to update
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 39608240
Expanding on momi_sabag's comment, when you linked the SQL Server table to Access, the Access linked table wizard would have asked you what the primary key is for that table.  If you do not supply that, then Access will not be able to write updates to the SQL Server table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 39612005
It did not.  Added primary key to original Access table and re 'upsized' to sql server.  All good now.  Thank you!
0