Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

double sided printing from a web page

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I have a web application in C# - ASP.NET.
The client wants the application to print a report on 2 sided (both the sideds of the paper) by default.
Is this possible ?  If yes, please explain how.

VU3LMG
0
Comment
Question by:vu3lmg
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan earned 600 total points
ID: 39607943
The printing software handles the printing part, this cannot be done by a webpage itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 600 total points
ID: 39607970
You can't.

What you can do is:
1 - create create another printer for the same print device and configure it to always print in double sided mode.
2 - Install this or similar software: Automatic Printer Switcher
3 - Configure this application to use the printer created on (1) by default when the user is using the browser.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 300 total points
ID: 39608166
For IE you have one chance - install this plugin

http://scriptx.meadroid.com/home.aspx

ScriptX is used to ensure the consistent formatting and appearance of the printed output of browser-hosted content from any local or networked printer, regardless of the printing attributes already set in that computer's Internet Explorer (IE) browser.

From script, ScriptX applies a document author's desired attributes at the time of printing browser window or framed content. Once the print job is complete, all the user's default settings are automatically restored. Functionality includes:
* Define printed header, footer, margins & orientation from script
* Select printer, paperSource & paperSize
* Enumerate printers & their resources
* Determine a range of printer properties & control the print queue
* Perform background printing
* Set page range, margin measure, print scale & preview zoom

Disclaimer: I am not in any way associated with MeadCo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vu3lmg
ID: 39617799
Decided to ask the client to setup their printer as per their choice.
0