[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Multiple routers with 1 TWC Ubee box and 1 SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have a 35x5 mb speed with a TWC business class connection.  I have a SBS2011 server dishing out IP's and files.   Attached to the Ubee device is a Netgear FVS318 router.
The download speed gives me around 7mb and the upload starts out around 3mb but then slowly descends to like, .15 or .50.  
I need to desperately speed this network up.
TWC is telling me that each Cat5 port on the Ubee modem can handle 35x5 speed, so if we split the network up, we could have a better bandwidth.
But how to do that is the question.  I could see doing 4 routers I suppose with a VPN between them to make things seem seemless, but I have 1 Small business server, so how are those 4 routers supposed to work with 1 server.  That is the big question.  Any guidance you can give me would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Caldwell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39606902
What does it mean 35X5 mb speed?
Does it mean 35 Mbps of download and 5 Mbps of upload?
I would start with connecting a single computer to a Ubee box and usa some of online internet speed tests to test the speed of internet connection (like http://www.speedtest.net/)
If the results are acceptable, I would add the router between Ubee box and PC and test again. (With no other equipment connected)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39607000
Are your DNS entries populated on that router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 39607024
Speed is as you described. 35download and 5mb upload.
The public DNS entries are on the router.  But the server is dishing out IP's, as it should be.  If you look at the ipconfig on a workstation, the gateway, dhcp and dns all point to server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39607066
Your workstation DNS entries issuing the ipconfig cmd should show the public ones.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39607241
You are having SBS 2011 server, so if it is configured in standard manner it has DHCP server on it. LAN computes are in domain and their DNS entries should point only to SBS server. On SBS 2011 server as it is domain controller it also have installed DNS server and public DNS records are resolved via DNS forwarders or via DNS root hints. If it was a DNS resolve problem, then you will have connectivity problem and not a speed problem.
The server should have just one NIC and gateway on computers should be pointed to IP address of your router. SBS 2003 was the latest SBS server with support of two NIC configuration.
So:
1st - test just a ISP modem and line with one PC. If you have problems try with another PC. If you still have a problem, call ISP as this is theirs problem.
2nd - put the router between ISP modem and PC. If you have speed problems, replace router. If the speed is good, then connect other equipment to the router.
Doing this tests you should have configured routers/modems IP as gateway and your ISP's DNS servers on NIC configuration on test computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 39610444
I put the new gigabit router in, which is a Netgear FVS318G.  Things are definitely better than before.  I am getting around 20mb dl and 5mb up, so I believe the router was the culprit.

But back to the multiple routers: TWC is telling me that each cat5 connection on the router can give me 35x5 speed.  It isn't as much a factor now, since I got the speed up, but isn't that very interesting that each port can give that.  That's a lot of speed.  Too bad there isn't some way to spread that out on the network.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39613127
Yes, every port can give you that speed, but if you try to DL on 4 ports at the same time, each port will give you 1/4 of that speed.
So in sum you still have 35/5 Internet line.
With results 20/5 I would not be happy. I'm still insisting with test procedures I have posted already twice...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 39613190
I understand.  the TWC support made it sound like you would have the speed on each one, but what you said makes more sense.  I will do the the test you said, but it will have to be next week.  I will keep you posted.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 39991679
I had a device slowing down the network.  When I connected the router with only 1 device, all was good.  I had to pinpoint down what was wrong.
0